The Hedda Award 1999

Best production

Best production is to surpass other productions through:

*current interest.

*format.

*context/event.

Nominations

  • Babette's Feast

    Babette's Feast by Karen Blixen, Hålogaland Theatre, was nominated.

  • Rent

    Rent by Jonathan Larson, Trøndelag Theatre, was nominated.

  • Hunger

    Hunger after the novel by Knut Hamsun, a collaboration project between Oslo Moderne Teater (Oslo Modern Theatre) and The National Theatre, was nominated.

Winners

  • Oslo Moderne Teater

    Hunger after the novel by Knut Hamsun, a collaboration project between Oslo Moderne Teater (Oslo Modern Theatre) and The National Theatre, won the award.

  • The National Theatre

    Hunger after the novel by Knut Hamsun, a collaboration project between Oslo Moderne Teater (Oslo Modern Theatre) and The National Theatre, won the award.

  • Hunger

    Hunger after the novel by Knut Hamsun, a collaboration project between Oslo Moderne Teater (Oslo Modern Theatre) and The National Theatre, won the award.

  • Images (0)
  • Video (0)
  • Audio (0)
  • Files (0)

    Open category

    Nominations

    • Halldis Hoaas

      Halldis Hoaas was nominated for the dramaturgy of Pinocchio for The Norwegian National Opera & Ballet, Babette's Feast for The Arctic Theatre and Vardøger* (Warning spirits) for The Arctic Theatre in collaboration with The Sami National Theatre Beaivváš.

      *Not yet translated into English. The title within parentheses is the Norwegian title's literal meaning.

    • Jo Strømgren

      Jo Strømgren was nominated for the choreography for Bindingsverk for Carte Blanche and Ten Years Later for Jo Strømgren Kompani.

    • Øyvind Berg

      Øyvind Berg was nominated for his translation of Hamlet.

    Winners

    • Ten years later

      Jo Strømgren won the award for the choreography for Bindingsverk for Carte Blanche and Ten Years Later for Jo Strømgren Kompani.

    • Bindingsverk

      Jo Strømgren won the award for the choreography for Bindingsverk for Carte Blanche and Ten Years Later for Jo Strømgren Kompani.

    • Jo Strømgren

      Jo Strømgren won the award for the choreography for Bindingsverk for Carte Blanche and Ten Years Later for Jo Strømgren Kompani.

    Particularly excellent performance

    The particularly excellent performance is to surpass other good performances through:

    *qualities of craft.

    *artistic qualities.

    *unpredictability.

    Nominations

    • Per Christian Ellefsen

      Per Chr. Ellefsen was nominated for the role of Elling in Elling & Kjell Bjarne by Ingvar Ambjørnsen, Oslo Nye Teater (Oslo New Theatre).


    • Morten Espeland

      Morten Espeland was nominated for The Hour of the Lynx by P. O. Enquist, The National Stage.

    • Anne Krigsvoll

      Anne Krigsvoll was nominated for the role of Idun Hov in Shame after the novel by Bergljot Hobæk Haff, The National Theatre.   

    Winners

    • Shame

      Anne Krigsvoll won the award for the role of Idun Hov in Shame after the novel by Bergljot Hobæk Haff, The National Theatre.

    • Anne Krigsvoll

      Anne Krigsvoll won the award for the role of Idun Hov in Shame after the novel by Bergljot Hobæk Haff, The National Theatre.

    Best visual design

    The best visual design is to surpass other good works through:

    *conceptual autonomy (that the stage design is an artistic work in itself) balanced with conceptual function (the dramaturgic dimensions of the room).

    *relation to related art forms (visual art, design, architecture).

    *innovation, in particular related to stage design/the profession of theatre and related art forms.

    Nominations

    • Iben Sandemose

      Iben Sandemose was nominated for the stage design for Angel Fur by Iben Sandemose, Totalteatret.

    • Kari Gravklev

      Kari Gravklev was nominated for No Exit by Jean-Paul Sartre, The Norwegian Theatre.

    • John Kristian Alsaker

      John-Kristian Alsaker was nominated for Pinocchio, The Norwegian National Opera & Ballet.

    Winners

    • Angel Fur

      Iben Sandemose won the award for the stage design for Angel Fur by Iben Sandemose, Totalteatret.

    • Iben Sandemose

      Iben Sandemose won the award for the stage design for Angel Fur by Iben Sandemose, Totalteatret.

    Best direction

    Best direction is to surpass other good directions through:

    *choice of style and/or style elements and how this/these are executed and adjusted to the totality of the production

    *how style and/or style elements are adjusted to and established in relation to the material the production discusses or is based on (the dramaturgy/reading)

    *innovation in style.

    Nominations

    • Alexander Mørk-Eidem

      Alexander Mørk-Eidem was nominated for the direction of The Hour of the Lynx by P. O. Enquist, The National Stage.

    • Yngve Sundvor

      Yngve Sundvor was nominated for the direction of Hunger after the novel by Knut Hamsun, a collaboration project between Oslo Moderne Teater (Oslo Modern Theatre) and The National Theatre.

    • Stein Winge

      Stein Winge was nominated for the direction of Il Trittico by Puccini, The Norwegian National Opera & Ballet.

    Winners

    • Il Trittico

      Stein Winge won the award for the direction of Il Trittico by Puccini, The Norwegian National Opera & Ballet.

    • Stein Winge

      Stein Winge won the award for the direction of Il Trittico by Puccini, The Norwegian National Opera & Ballet.