Per Platou

Also known as: Pepe

Per Platou is a sound designer with an expansive, varied artistic background, ranging from work as a curator via a journalist and a record producer to an installation artist.

Platou was a member of the liveart company Motherboard. From 2003 he has been a member of the Nordic actors' collective Verk Produksjoner AKA Verk Productions.

Information

(Objekt ID 1355)
Object type Person
Also known as Pepe
Born July 12, 1964
Functions Concept/Idea, Artistic director, Composer, Sound designer, Performance artist
Nationality Norwegian
Gender Male
Member of Other, Norwegian Visual Artists’ Association, Norwegian Musicians’ Union/NMU
Email pepe@pobox.com
Website Per Platou hjemmeside, Motherboard
More

Per Platou was nominated for The Hedda Award 2013 in the best audiovisual design category for the sound design for Stalker by Verk Produksjoner AKA Verk Productions, co-produced by Black Box Teater, Avant Garden and BIT Teatergarasjen.

Source:

The Hedda Award, heddaprisen.no, 10.06.2013, http://www.heddaprisen.no/pub/heddaprisen/main/?aid=1176

Education

Barratt Due Institute of Music, City of London's Polytechnic, Studiesentret.no for Film, The University of Oslo (history of ideas, criminology, mass communication and mathematics), NoTAM, Oslo and STEIM/Waag, Amsterdam.

Affiliations