The Hedda Award 2000

Best direction

Best direction is to surpass other good directions through:

*choice of style and/or style elements and how this/these are executed and adjusted to the totality of the production

*how style and/or style elements are adjusted to and established in relation to the material the production discusses or is based on (the dramaturgy/reading)

*innovation in style.

Winners
  • Alexander Mørk-Eidem

    Alexander Mørk Eidem won the award for Not about Nightingales by Tennessee Williams, The Norwegian Theatre.

Nominated
  • Ole Anders Tandberg

    Ole Anders Tandberg was nominated for Et deilig sted* (A Lovely Place) by Kjell Askildsen, The National Theatre. 

    *Not yet translated into English. The title within parentheses is the Norwegian title's literal meaning.

  • Hilda Hellwig

    Hilda Hellwig was nominated for Emperor and Galilean by Henrik Ibsen, The National Stage.

  • Alexander Mørk-Eidem

    Alexander Mørk Eidem was nominated for Not about Nightingales by Tennessee Williams, The Norwegian Theatre.

Best production

Best production is to surpass other productions through:

*current interest.

*format.

*context/event.

Winners
  • Human Circle 3:1

    Human Circle 3:1 by Lars Norén, The Norwegian Theatre, won the award.

Nominated
  • Human Circle 3:1

    Human Circle 3:1 by Lars Norén, The Norwegian Theatre, was nominated.

  • Woyzeck

    Woyzeck by Georg Büchner, Rogaland Theatre, was nominated.

  • Erasmus Montanus

    Erasmus Montanus by Ludvig Holberg, The National Stage, was nominated.

Best visual design

The best visual design is to surpass other good works through:

*conceptual autonomy (that the stage design is an artistic work in itself) balanced with conceptual function (the dramaturgic dimensions of the room).

*relation to related art forms (visual art, design, architecture).

*innovation, in particular related to stage design/the profession of theatre and related art forms.

Winners
  • Aage Gaup

    Aage Gaup and Berit Marit Hætta won the award for stage design and costumes for The Lay of Volund by Adam Levine, The Norwegian National Sami Theatre CompanyBeaivvás Sámi Teáhter.

  • Berit Marit Hætta

    Aage Gaup and Berit Marit Hætta won the award for stage design and costumes for The Lay of Volund by Adam Levine, The Norwegian National Sami Theatre CompanyBeaivvás Sámi Teáhter.

Nominated
  • Kari Gravklev

    Kari Gravklev was nominated for the stage design for Not about Nightingales by Tennessee Williams, The Norwegian Theatre.

  • Erlend Birkeland

    Erlend Birkeland was nominated for the stage design for Lady Inger, The Norwegian Touring Theatre and The National Theatre.

  • Aage Gaup

    Aage Gaup and Berit Marit Hætta were nominated for for stage design and costumes for The Lay of Volund by Adam Levine, Beaivvás Sámi Teáhter.

  • Berit Marit Hætta

    Aage Gaup and Berit Marit Hætta were nominated for for stage design and costumes for The Lay of Volund by Adam Levine, Beaivvás Sámi Teáhter.

Open category

Winners
  • Ibsen Theatre

    Ibsen Theatre won the award for its efforts with the production De ti bud* (The Ten Commandments).

    *Not yet translated into English. The title within parentheses is the Norwegian title's literal meaning.

Nominated
  • Øyvind Jørgensen

    Choreographer and dancer Øyvind Jørgensen was nominated for Manoeuvring in a rolling landscape.

  • Oslo Nye Teater (Oslo New Theatre)

    Oslo Nye Teater (Oslo New Theatre) was nominated for the efforts with the production Tater!* (Gypsy!).

    *Not yet translated into English. The title within parentheses is the Norwegian title's literal meaning.

  • Ibsen Theatre

    Ibsen Theatre was nominated for its efforts with the production De ti bud* (The Ten Commandments).

    *Not yet translated into English. The title within parentheses is the Norwegian title's literal meaning.

Particularly excellent performance

The particularly excellent performance is to surpass other good performances through:

*qualities of craft.

*artistic qualities.

*unpredictability.

Winners
  • Trond Espen Seim

    Trond Espen Seim won the award for his roles in A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess, Erasmus Montanus by Ludvig Holberg and Emperor and Galilean by Henrik Ibsen, The National Stage.

Nominated
  • Marika Enstad

    Marika Enstad was nominated for the role of Yvonne in Yvonne - Princess of Burgundy by Witold Gombrowicz, Rogaland Theatre.

  • Eli Anne Linnestad

    Eli Anne Linnestad was nominated for role of Lady Inger in Henrik Ibsens Lady Inger, The Norwegian Touring Theatre.

  • Trond Espen Seim

    Trond Espen Seim was nominated for his roles in A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess, Erasmus Montanus by Ludvig Holberg and Emperor and Galilean by Henrik Ibsen, The National Stage.