Ole Johan Skjelbred

Also known as: Ole Johan Skjelbred-Knudsen

Ole Johan Skjelbred (born as Ole Johan Skjelbred-Knudsen, September 2 1972)  is a Norwegian actor, translator, dramaturge and director, educated at The National Academy of Theatre, Oslo (1995-1998).

Skjelbred has worked for The National Theatre, The Norwegian Theatre and Trøndelag Theatre among others.

For The National Theatre his roles include Oswald in Ghosts, Eisenstein in Die Fledermaus (The Bat) and Pjotr in Demoner* (Demons). He took part in Jonas Corell Petersen's We chew on the bones of time, which is The National Theatre's contribution to Union des Théâtres de l'Europe's Terrorisms project, 2015.

*Not yet translated into the English. The title within parentheses is the Norwegian title's literal meaning.

Information

(Objekt ID 6126)
Object type Person
Also known as Ole Johan Skjelbred-Knudsen
Born September 2, 1972
Functions Text, Translator, Director, Actor
Nationality Norwegian
Gender Male
Member of The Norwegian Actors’ Equity Association/NAEA
Adresse Oslo, Norway
Website NATIONALTHEATRET
More

Ole Johan Skjelbred was nominated for The Hedda Award 2015 in the best stage text category for his adaption of Herman Melville's Moby Dick for Trøndelag Theatre in 2014, a production he also directed.

The autumn of 2014 he also directed Arne Lygre's Days Beneath for Trøndelag Theatre.

SOURCES:

The Hedda Award, heddaprisen.no, 20.05.2015, http://www.heddaprisen.no/pub/heddaprisen/main/?aid=1306

The National Theatre on Ole Johan Skjelbred, http://forest.nationaltheatret.no/Persons/Details/bbabb738-ac49-4007-94ff-460b99e4dfc0

Education

The National Academy of Theatre, Oslo 1995-1998

Affiliations