Henki Kolstad

Also known as: Johan Henrik Ludvig Kolstad

Henki Kolstad (real name Johan Henrik Ludvig Kolstad, 1915-2008) was a Norwegian actor. He was the brother of Lasse Kolstad.

Henki Kolstad was an employee of Centralteatret 1935-37, of Trøndelag Theatre from its start in 1937 to 1941, at Det Nye Teater 1941-44 and 1951-63, Edderkoppen 1944-45 and 1949-50, Centralteatret 1945-49, and The National Theatre 1964-1986. He also took TV roles, among them perhaps most known the role of Shoemaker Andersen in the advent season series of Norwegian Broadcasting Corporation.

Also at the theatre Kolstad had his signature roles: He acted in the role of Leopold in Ralph Benatzky's The White Horse Inn for more than 500 performances and in the role of Mister Doolittle in My Fair Lady for more than 250. Almost 200 he performed as the mustard manufacturer Klinke in The Spanish Fly. But he also interpreted dramatic roles such as Willy Loman in Death of a Salesman (for Norwegian Broadcasting Corporation in 1962 and for The National Theatre in 1985), George in Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (The National Theatre 1964) and Clarence Darrow in David W. Rintels' Clarence Darrow (The National Theatre 1981).

Information

(Objekt ID 21280)
Object type Person
Also known as Johan Henrik Ludvig Kolstad
Born February 3, 1915 (dead July 14, 2008)
Functions Actor
Nationality Norwegian
Gender Male
Website NORSK BIOGRAFISK LEKSIKON, NATIONALTHEATRET ARKIV
More

Henki Kolstad won Norwegian Critics' Award 1970/1971 for his interpretation of The Fool in King Lear, The National Theatre.

Sources:

Store Norske Leksikon on Henki Kolstad, http://snl.no/Henki_Kolstad

Norsk Biografisk Leksikon on Henki Kolstad, http://nbl.snl.no/Henki_Kolstad

Artworks
Title Premiere Role
Askeladden Script, Fairytale, Children and youth – Author
Trøndelag Fjernsyn* (Trøndelag Television) Script – Author