Alexandre Dumas

Also known as: Alexandre Dumas den eldre

Alexandre Dumas the elder (1802-1870) was a French playwright and novelist.

He was the father of Alexandre Dumas the younger (1824-1895), also a French playwright and novelist.

Information

(Objekt ID 20396)
Object type Person
Also known as Alexandre Dumas den eldre
Born July 24, 1802 (dead December 5, 1870)
Functions Author, Dramatist/Playwright
Nationality French
Gender Male
Artworks
Title Premiere Role
En Barndomsdrøm Script, Light comedy/slapstick – Author
The Three Musketeers Literature, Novel – Author
Enkens Mand Script, One-act Play, Light comedy/slapstick – Author
Et Ægteskab i Ludvig XV´s tid Script, Comedy – Author
Frøknerne i St. Cyr Script, Comedy – Author
Gabrielle de Belle-Isle Script, Drama – Author
Opfordring til Dans Script, One-act Play, Comedy – Author
Paul Jones Script, Drama – Author
Romulus Script, One-act Play, Light comedy/slapstick – Author
Catharina Howard Script, Drama – Author
Regentens Datter Script – Author
Kean Script – Author
Clemenceaus Hævn Script – Author