Aslak Moe

Also known as: Aslak Svensgaard Moe

Aslak Svensgaard Moe (born 1970, Trondheim) is a theatre director, dramaturge and writer.

Information

(Objekt ID 99)
Object type Person
Also known as Aslak Svensgaard Moe
Born January 1, 1970
Functions Author, Director, Instructor, Dramaturge
Nationality Norwegian
Gender Male
Email aslak@aslakmoe.com
Adresse Oslo, Norway
Website TeaterSynsPunkter
More

Saman skal vi leve* (We are to live together) was a theatre production by Sogn og Fjordane Theatre in 2005, created by director Aslak Moe, dramaturge Bodil Kvamme and the actors Jannik Bonnevie, Silje Breivik, Roger Hilleren, Idun Losnegård and Kyrre Eikås Ottersen based on interviews. The production was based on the events related to Arve Beheim Karlsen's death in 1999 and gave the theatre The Hedda Award 2006 in the special artistic achievement category.

The Hedda Jury gave the following reason:

"The special artistic achievement award provides the jury with an opportunity to honour efforts not covered by the other nine categories. For instance the award has gone to puppet designer Lisbeth Narud, playwright Jesper Halle and - last year - the entire staff of Rogaland Theatre. This year's award goes to a theatre which, in using an actual event, shaking the region, has created a contemporary, provoking production engaging way beyond the county borders.

The special artistic achievement award goes to Sogn og Fjordane Theatre (SoFT) for research-based teamwork and production of Saman skal vi leve* (We are to live together)."

Source:

Sceneweb on The Hedda Award, 15.10.2012, http://www.sceneweb.no/en/awarding/23836/The_Hedda_Award_2006-2006

*Not yet translated into English. The title within parentheses is the Norwegian title's literal meaning.

Education

1999: Graduated from The Danish National School of Theatre and Contemporary Dance

Artworks
Title Premiere Role
0 + 0 = 4 2013, Script, Monologue – Author
Du ana'kje 2010, Script, Monologue – Author
Røyk over Isdalen* (Smoke over Isdalen) Script – Author
Løgn varar lengst* (Lie lasts the longest) Script – Author