Sigve Bøe

Also known as: Sigve Jostein Bøe

Sigve Jostein Bøe is an actor, singer and director. Bøe has been an employee of The Norwegian Theatre from 1985. He worked as a director for Tramteatret 1982-83. He was employed at The Arctic Theatre, at the time called Hålogaland Theatre, 1978-82, and at The National Theatre 1973-78.

Sigve Bøe played the role of Brage in Robert Wilson's Edda at The Norwegian Theatre in 2017. The Hedda Award 2017 in the special artistic achievement category was given to the complete ensemble of actors in the production.

Information

(Objekt ID 6831)
Object type Person
Also known as Sigve Jostein Bøe
Born October 16, 1948
Functions Director, Actor, Singer
Nationality Norwegian
Gender Male
Member of The Norwegian Actors’ Equity Association/NAEA
Adresse Stabekk, Norway
More

The Hedda Jury gave the following reason for the award to the Edda ensemble:

"Certain assignments demand a more dedicated approach than others. Intense concentration. Detail-oriented precision. Finely tuned musicality. This year's award in the special artistic achievement category goes to an ensemble of actors who met and who mastered such an assignment with force and conviction. Some of them had experience with the same director and the same expression from former work. Some entered the work with openness and a will to learn. Together they succeeded in creating one of this year's most grandiose and most coherently stylistic performing arts experiences."

SOURCE: 

The Hedda Award, heddaprisen.no, 19.06.2017, https://www.heddaprisen.no/vinnere/2017

Affiliations