Tony Totino

Also known as: Anthony Hardy Totino

Tony Totino (Anthony Hardy Totino) was a member of Keith Johnston’s theatre company The Loose Moose in Calgary, Canada from 1978 to 1990. During this time he worked as an instructor and teacher in addition to being one of the company’s leading performers. He has performed and taught improvised comedy all over the world, from Australia to Finland, and he has won the world championship in theatre sports five times. Tony Totino moved to Norway in 1990 and since then he has worked teaching improvised comedy in addition to being an instructor and director for theatres and TV.

Source:

Grann Hotel, grannhotell.no, 23.09.2010: http://www.grannhotell.no/mer.asp?id=73

Information

(Objekt ID 6471)
Object type Person
Also known as Anthony Hardy Totino
Born July 19, 1955
Functions Director, Instructor, Actor
Nationality Canadian
Gender Male
Adresse Oslo, Norway
Affiliations
Involved in productions
Title Premiere Role
Verdens nest kuleste forestilling (The Norwegian Touring Theatre (Riksteatret)Det Andre Teatret AKA The Other Theatre) October 1, 2020 Direction
The Ugly Duckling (Brageteatret) January 27, 2012 Direction
Jeeesper (Gääsper) (Unge Viken Teater) January 17, 2007 Direction
Stinker (Unge Viken Teater) September 6, 2006 Direction
Miraklenes tid (Unge Viken Teater) January 28, 2004 Direction
Billenes bryllup (Ibsen Theatre) 2001 Direction
The Rocky Horror Show (Oslo Nye Teater (Oslo New Theatre)) May 5, 2000 Direction
Mats and Mørland (Teater Liksom) Actor (Impovisatør)
Journey to the Earth (Det Andre Teatret AKA The Other Theatre) Script, Direction
The Three Holy Fools (Oslo Nye Teater (Oslo New Theatre)) Navember 30, 1999 Direction, Dramatised by
Hjalmar og Flode (Oslo Nye Teater (Oslo New Theatre)) August 31, 1999 Direction
ZAPP! (Oslo Nye Teater (Oslo New Theatre)) March 11, 1999 Direction
Gardemoen tur retur (Oslo Nye Teater (Oslo New Theatre)) October 6, 1998 Direction
Per Pusling (Oslo Nye Teater (Oslo New Theatre)) March 17, 1998 Direction
The Three Holy Fools (Oslo Nye Teater (Oslo New Theatre)) December 1, 1997 Direction, Dramatised by
Hjem, kjære hjem (Lilith Frisk & Vilt) September 13, 1994 Direction
Improshow (Lilith Frisk & Vilt) 1994 Actor
Julesport (Teatersport Oslo) December 17, 1993 Actor
Teatersport (Teatersport Oslo) February 20, 1993 Actor
De tre små grisene (Lilith Frisk & Vilt) September 23, 1992 Direction