Pål Christian Eggen

Also known as:

Pål Christian Eggen is an actor working for Trøndelag Theatre, and he is part of the company Pontenegrinerne.

Information

(Objekt ID 5888)
Object type Person
Born April 12, 1976
Functions Actor
Nationality Norwegian
Gender Male

Kvalifikasjoner

Other

More

Pål Christian Eggen was born in 1976, and when he graduated from The National Academy of Theatre in 2005 he started working for Trøndelag Theatre at once. He has been there ever since. He made his debut at Trøndelag Theatre in the role of Simon Darre in Kristin Lavransdatter.

He is a versatile actor who interprets classics as well as contemporary drama: He has played Brother Lorenzo in Romeo and Juliet, Leander in The Fussy Man, Gregers Werle in The Wild Duck, Ejlert Løvborg in Hedda Gabler, and in 2011 he played both Torvald Helmer against Ane Skumsvoll's Nora, and the wolf in the rock musical Rock'n Roll Wolf.

He has also played in Steinbeck's Of Mice and Men, interpreted new playwrights such as Tale Næss and Frode Sander Øien in Trondheim Open, and taken part in the musicals Chicago and Spring Awakening. He also has recorded audiobooks for the publisher Lydbokforlaget.

In 2011 Pål Christian Eggen was nominated for The Hedda Award in the category of best leading actor for the role of the wolf in Rock'n Roll Wolf, directed by Tyra Tønnesen, Trøndelag Theatre.

Source:

The Hedda Award

Education
Affiliations