Christian Sandal

Also known as: Rasmus Christian Olaus Sandal

Christian Sandal (12 October 1872 – 17 May 1951) was a Norwegian actor and theatre director.

Sandal  made his debut at Den Nationale Scene, and was the director of that theatre from 1924 to 1925.In 1898 he was a co-founder of the trade union Norwegian Actors' Equity Association; he was also the first secretary. In 1943 he received honorary membership.

Information

(Objekt ID 38287)
Object type Person
Also known as Rasmus Christian Olaus Sandal
Born October 12, 1872 (dead May 17, 1951)
Functions Director, Actor
Nationality Norwegian
Gender Male
Affiliations