Harald Schwenzen

Also known as: Harald Stammann Fries Schwenzen

Harald Schwenzen (1895-1954) was a Norwegian actor.

He was married to actress Astri Schwenzen.

Information

(Objekt ID 33651)
Object type Person
Also known as Harald Stammann Fries Schwenzen
Born May 18, 1895 (dead April 16, 1954)
Functions Actor
Nationality Norwegian
Gender Male
Member of The Norwegian Actors’ Equity Association/NAEA
Website NORSK BIOGRAFISK LEKSIKON, NATIONALTHEATRET ARKIV
More

Harald Schwenzen was a member of the board of The Norwegian Actors'Equity Association/NAEA from 1933, and in 1941 he was elected leader of the organisation. He actively worked resisting the German occupation during the war, and in 1943 he was arrested and sent to the prison camp Grini (in Norway) and on to the concentration camp Sachsenhausen (Germany).

Source:

Store Norske Leksikon, www.snl.no, 26.02.2013, http://snl.no/.nbl_biografi/Harald_Schwenzen/utdypning

Affiliations